Realty Insights · Downtown Toronto (C01 + C08)

A 1-Bedroom Now Costs Less Than a Studio Did in 2024

Five years of downtown sales data on studios and 1-bedrooms under 500 sq ft, and what it means if you're buying or selling small.

Watch the breakdown

The numbers

Studio vs. 1-bedroom, 2021 to today

Every studio and 1-bedroom condo under 500 sq ft with one bathroom that sold in downtown Toronto (TRREB districts C01 and C08), from January 2021 to September 26, 2026, broken down year by year: 3,279 sales in all.

$424KMedian 1-bed sold price, 2026
$342KMedian studio sold price, 2026
−33%Studios since the 2022 peak (1-beds −28%)
~$80KExtra cost of a bedroom, every year since 2021

Median sold price by year

Studio (0 bed)1-bedroom
2021
$468,300
$550,000
2022
$511,063
$589,933
2023
$480,000
$560,217
2024
$438,000
$525,000
2025
$375,000
$460,000
2026*
$342,245
$423,500

*2026 is January 1 to September 26.

The full numbers

Year Studio median 1-bed median Bedroom premium Studios sold 1-beds sold Studio DOM 1-bed DOM Studio sold/list 1-bed sold/list
2021 $468,300 $550,000 $81,700 476 556 14 9 99% 100%
2022 (peak) $511,063 $589,933 $78,870 289 357 10 10 100% 100%
2023 $480,000 $560,217 $80,217 219 332 20 14 98% 99%
2024 $438,000 $525,000 $87,000 163 244 28 24 98% 98%
2025 $375,000 $460,000 $85,000 121 235 35 28 96% 97%
2026* $342,245 $423,500 $81,255 112 175 30 27 96% 97%

DOM = median days on market. Sold/list = median sold price as a percentage of the list price. All figures are medians.

Change from the 2022 peak

Studio
−$168,818 (−33%)
1-bed
−$166,433 (−28%)

Nearly the same dollar drop, but a bigger hit on the studio's smaller price.

Sales volume, 2021 vs. 2025

Studio
476 → 121 (−75%)
1-bed
556 → 235 (−58%)

Studios fell from 46% of these sales in 2021 to 34% in 2025.

What it means

  • 1-beds are on sale. The typical 1-bed under 500 sq ft sold for $423,500 in 2026, less than the typical studio in 2024 ($438,000).
  • The bedroom premium never moved. A 1-bed has cost $79K–$87K more than a studio in every year since 2021, even as both fell.
  • Buyers are leaving studios faster. Studio sales dropped 75% from 2021 to 2025, versus 58% for 1-beds.
  • Neither sells fast anymore. Both now take about a month to sell and close at roughly 96–97% of asking, down from about 10 days at or over asking in 2022.

For buyers

Is now the time to buy small?

  • 1-beds are selling for less than studios did two years ago
  • Sellers are accepting 96–97% of asking, with a month to negotiate
  • I'll show you which buildings are holding value and which aren't

For sellers

Own a studio or 1-bed downtown?

  • Find out what your unit would sell for today, based on real downtown sales
  • See how your building compares to the numbers on this page
  • Get a plan to sell in a slower market without leaving money on the table

Source: TRREB MLS® data via REALM, pulled September 27, 2026. Sold condo apartments in Toronto C01 and C08 (all communities), approx. 0–499 sq ft, 1 washroom; studios = 0 bedrooms, 1-beds = 1 bedroom (units with a den included). 2026 covers January 1 to September 26. Figures are medians and are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Samir Kumar, Sales Representative, RE/MAX Realty Services Inc., Brokerage.