Is It Still Worth It to Buy a Condo in Toronto, or Should You Just Rent?

by Samir Kumar

The Toronto Condo Report
Market Insight · October 2026
Buying & Renting

With prices well off their peak, the case for owning has changed. It now comes down to two things: how long you'll stay, and which building you choose.

By Samir Kumar·RE/MAX Realty Services·October 15, 2026·7 min read
The short answer

Yes, it can be worth buying right now, but only if you plan to stay at least five years and you buy the right unit. If you might move in two or three years, renting is probably the smarter play.

25–30%
Toronto condo prices below the 2022 peak (TD)
$635K
Average GTA condo price, Q2 2026 (TRREB)
−7.5%
Change from a year earlier (TRREB)

Here's why. First, prices have already come down a lot. TD says Toronto condo prices are about 25 to 30 percent below the 2022 peak. In the second quarter of this year, TRREB had the average GTA condo (which includes the suburbs) at around $635,000, down 7.5 percent from a year earlier. You're not buying at the top anymore. You're buying in a market where you've got negotiating power, choice and time.

Second, the math only works if you give it time. When you buy, you're paying closing costs, land transfer tax and legal fees up front. That money's gone whether you stay two years or ten. Stay long enough and paying down your own mortgage beats paying your landlord's. Leave too soon and renting usually wins.

By the numbers · Downtown Toronto

Downtown prices are still up 44% since 2016, and 13 to 20% off the 2022 peak

TRREB districts C01 (the downtown core) and C08 (the east side of downtown). The average C01 condo apartment went from $497,711 in 2016 to $830,175 at the 2022 peak, and sits at $719,295 for the first half of 2026.

Average condo apartment sale price, 2016 to 2026 YTD
C01 downtown core C08 east downtown
Average condo apartment sale price, C01 and C08, 2016 to 2026 YTD
Condo apartments. 2026 YTD = January–June. Source: TRREB quarterly Condo Market Reports; annual figures derived.
−13.4%
C01 avg condo price, 2026 YTD vs 2022 peak
−20.1%
C08 avg condo price, 2026 YTD vs 2022 peak
+44.5%
C01 avg condo price, 2026 YTD vs 2016

Fewer people are buying, too. C01 sales are down 58% since 2016.

C01 condo sales fell from 5,943 in 2016 to 2,504 last year. That's what gives today's buyers negotiating room: fewer competing offers, more listings to choose from, and sellers who've been waiting.

C01 condo apartment sales per year
C01 condo apartment sales per year, 2016 to 2025
Gold bars = the three years since the peak. Source: TRREB Condo Market Reports; annual sales summed across quarters.
 

"Downtown condo prices are still above where they were in 2016, but they are 13 to 20 percent below the 2022 peak, and far fewer people are buying."

Beyond downtown · Six suburbs

The suburbs tell the same story, only louder

In Oakville, Mississauga, Markham, Vaughan, Brampton and Ajax, the average condo apartment is now 19 to 31 percent below its peak year. Mississauga condo prices have fallen the most in dollar terms, from $681K in 2022 to $533K this year, and Mississauga condo sales have dropped by more than half since 2016. Markham condo prices are down 19 percent from peak, and Vaughan condo prices 21 percent, with sales in both well below where they were a decade ago. Brampton and Ajax, the two cheapest markets here, have fallen the hardest in percentage terms. Oakville condo prices are 22 percent off their 2023 peak, but Oakville is the exception on volume: sales held steady, which tells you buyers there are still showing up when the price is right.

Average condo price, 2026 YTD vs peak year
Ajax
 
−31.3%
Brampton
 
−28.2%
Oakville
 
−22.4%
Mississauga
 
−21.7%
Vaughan
 
−21.2%
Markham
 
−19.0%
Peak year is 2022 except Oakville (2023, in gold). 2026 YTD = January–June.
Condo sales, 2016 vs 2025
20162025
Mississauga
 
 
3,379
1,472
Markham
 
 
1,340
684
Vaughan
 
 
934
799
Brampton
 
 
667
261
Oakville
 
 
418
446
Ajax
 
 
123
55
Oakville (gold) is the only one of the six where sales rose. Source: TRREB Condo Market Reports.

A condo hasn't become a cheap stand-in for a house. It caught up, then fell the hardest.

In 2016 a detached house in Markham cost 3.56 times the average condo apartment. Today it costs 2.51 times. The gap also narrowed in Mississauga, Vaughan and Brampton. It widened in Oakville and Ajax. For a first-time buyer in Markham or Mississauga, that means the step from a condo to a house is smaller than it was ten years ago, which is one more reason to get on the ladder now rather than wait.

How many condos buy one detached house, 2016 → 2026
20162026
Detached-to-condo price ratio in six suburbs, 2016 vs 2026
Average detached price (Market Watch, 2026 = Jan–Sep) divided by average condo apartment price (Condo Market Reports, 2026 = Jan–Jun). Navy = gap narrowed; gold = gap widened. Source: TRREB; annual figures derived.
CONDO APTS 2016 2021 2022 2025 2026 YTD VS PEAK SALES '16 SALES '25
Oakville $500K $746K $844K $712K $662K −22.4% 418 446
Mississauga $318K $586K $681K $559K $533K −21.7% 3,379 1,472
Markham $387K $666K $761K $677K $617K −19.0% 1,340 684
Vaughan $423K $658K $748K $636K $589K −21.2% 934 799
Brampton $271K $515K $619K $472K $445K −28.2% 667 261
Ajax $301K $555K $620K $517K $426K −31.3% 123 55
Average condo apartment sale price and total sales. Peak year is 2022 except Oakville (2023). Source: TRREB Condo Market Reports; annual figures derived.
All home types · Six suburbs

Over ten years, condos kept pace with houses in most suburbs. Oakville and Ajax are the exceptions.

Price growth since 2016 for every home type. In Mississauga, Markham and Brampton the average condo apartment grew faster than the average detached house. In Oakville and Ajax, houses pulled ahead.

Average price growth, 2016 to 2026 YTD
Detached Semi-detached Townhouse Condo apartment
Oakville
 
+50%
 
+52%
 
+54%
 
+32%
Mississauga
 
+40%
 
+46%
 
+48%
 
+68%
Markham
 
+13%
 
+31%
 
+37%
 
+59%
Vaughan
 
+30%
 
+37%
 
+38%
 
+39%
Brampton
 
+49%
 
+49%
 
+53%
 
+64%
Ajax
 
+48%
 
+49%
 
+51%
 
+42%
Bars scaled to +70%. Detached, semi-detached and townhouse (freehold att/row) are from TRREB Market Watch, 2026 = Jan–Sep. Condo apartment is from TRREB Condo Market Reports, 2026 = Jan–Jun. Annual figures derived.
AVG PRICE DETACHED '16 DETACHED '26 SEMI '16 SEMI '26 TOWN '16 TOWN '26 CONDO '16 CONDO '26
Oakville $1,255K $1,889K $693K $1,056K $715K $1,099K $500K $662K
Mississauga $978K $1,370K $618K $903K $612K $908K $318K $533K
Markham $1,376K $1,548K $800K $1,046K $760K $1,038K $387K $617K
Vaughan $1,223K $1,590K $750K $1,030K $745K $1,031K $423K $589K
Brampton $688K $1,023K $532K $793K $498K $761K $271K $445K
Ajax $657K $971K $530K $791K $498K $751K $301K $426K
What it means for renters and buyers

Your time horizon matters more than timing the market

Downtown condo prices are 13 to 20 percent below the 2022 peak, and suburban condos are 19 to 31 percent below theirs. With sales down so sharply, buyers have more choice and more room to negotiate than they've had in years. But prices that fell for three years can also stay flat for a while. If you buy now, you need to stay long enough to earn back your closing costs.

Staying 2–3 years
Rent
Closing costs, land transfer tax and legal fees won't have time to pay for themselves.
Staying 3–5 years
It depends
Comes down to the unit, the fees and how hard you negotiate. Run the numbers before you decide.
Staying 5+ years
Buy
Paying down your own mortgage beats paying your landlord's, and you're buying 13 to 31 percent below peak.
First-time buyers

You have to start somewhere. In 2002, I did.

I bought my first home as a first-time buyer in 2002: a 2,900-square-foot detached house with a double-car garage in Woodbridge, for $350,000. That same year, the average home sold through TRREB went for $277,375. Last year it was $1,067,715, nearly four times as much. A detached house in Vaughan now averages about $1.59 million.

If home ownership is a priority, and I think it should be, your first home doesn't need to be your forever home. It needs to be the one that gets you in. In 2002 that was a detached house. In 2026, for most first-time buyers, it's a condo.

Then · 2002 · My first home
$350,000
Detached, Woodbridge. 2,900 sq ft, double-car garage.
TRREB average that year, all home types: $277,375
Now · 2026 · Same city, same type
$1,590,000
Average Vaughan detached house, 2026 YTD. About 4.5 times what I paid.
Average Vaughan condo apartment, 2026 YTD: $589,000
What the average GTA home has sold for, every year since I bought
TRREB MLS® System, all home types, annual average
TRREB annual average sale price, 2002 to 2026 YTD
Annual average sale price, all home types, TRREB MLS® System. 2026 = January–September. TRREB notes its market area has changed over time, so long-run comparisons are approximate. Source: TRREB historic statistics; Market Watch September 2026.
3.85×
TRREB average price, 2025 vs 2002
4 of 23
Full years since 2002 in which the average fell: 2018, 2023, 2024, 2025
−14%
TRREB average, 2026 YTD vs the 2022 peak

In 23 full years the average has dropped in only four, and three of those are the last three. That's the whole point. Dips like this don't come around often, and nobody rings a bell when they end.

One more thing: not every condo is a good buy

Before you fall in love with the view, look at three things. Tiny investor-style units are sitting on the market right now. Well-run buildings with real layouts are the ones holding their value.

01
Maintenance fees
What they are now, how fast they've risen, and what they cover.
02
Reserve fund
A healthy reserve means fewer surprise special assessments down the road.
03
Status certificate
Read it, or have your lawyer read it, before you waive conditions.
The bottom line

If you're staying put and you pick the right building, this is one of the best windows to buy a Toronto condo in years. If you're not sure, rent and keep watching.

Book a call with Samir
Want the full dataset, including every year and condo townhouses? Ask on the call.
Methodology and sources

All C01, C08 and suburban figures come from the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board. Condo apartment figures are from TRREB's quarterly Condominium Market Reports, Q1 2016 to Q2 2026. Detached, semi-detached and townhouse figures are from TRREB Market Watch, January 2016 to September 2026. TRREB doesn't publish these annual totals, so annual figures are derived: sales are summed across quarters or months, and the average is total dollar volume divided by total sales. 2026 is year-to-date: January to June for condo apartments, January to September for other home types. Every source row was checked against TRREB's printed average. The TD estimate and the Q2 2026 GTA average are from their respective releases. The 2002 to 2025 annual averages for the whole TRREB MLS® System are from TRREB's published historic statistics; the 2026 year-to-date figure is from Market Watch, September 2026. The 2002 Woodbridge purchase is the author's own.

This article is for general information only and is not financial, legal or tax advice.

The Toronto Condo Report · Samir Kumar, RE/MAX Realty Services Inc., BrokerageToronto Condo Specialist | 400+ Transactions | @samirkumarrealestate

Recent Posts

Share on Social Media

Samir Kumar
Samir Kumar

+1(416) 727-2647 | samir@samirkumar.ca

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message